©2019 ONE COMMUNITY CULTURAL FESTIVAL All Rights Reserved.    |       8206 Blondo St. Omaha NE 68134   

2019 One Community Cultural Festival

 

WOWT 6 News

Sharon Chen
Leigh Waldman

WOWT 6 News

Metro Omaha Medical Society

Carol Wang

Nebraska Chinese Association

Xiaochuan Zhao
Lauren Taylor

WOWT 6 News

KETV NewsWatch 7

Chinh Doan

Nebraska Chinese Association

Julie Verebely

Nebraska Chinese Association

Peng Li
1/18
Emcees:
Mr. Peng Li, Nebraska Chinese Association
Ms. Xiaochuan Zhao, Nebraska Chinese Association

 

11:00 am         

Native American Flute and Singing

by Mr. Michael Murphy

 

11:20 am         

Native American Dance

by Mr. Myron Byrd

 

11:40 am         

Folk dance of Mexico

by Mexican Dance Academy of Nebraska

 

12:00pm         

Qipao Fashion show

by Nebraska Chinese Association QiPao Team

 

12:20pm         

Happy Baby

by Nebraska Chinese Association Chinese School Children Dance Team I

 

12:30am         

Tai Chi Quan

by Nebraska Chinese Association TaiJi Team

 

12:35 pm         

Instrumental Ensemble: Jasmine Flower

By Joy Group

 

12:40pm         

Filipino Culture Dance

by Fil-Am of Metro Omaha Dance Troupe

 

 

Emcees:
Ms. Sharon Chen, WOWT 6 News
Ms. Lauren Taylor, WOWT 6 News

 

1:00 pm           

Waist Drums Parade

by Nebraska Chinese Association Drum Team

 

Qipao Umbrella Parade

by Nebraska Chinese Association QiPao Team

 

1:20 pm           

Grand Opening Ceremony:                

National Anthem

by Miss Phoenix Stanford, Miss Nebraska Outstanding Teen 2019                

Speakers:

· Ms. Linda Steele, President of Nebraska Chinese Association

· Mr. Ben Gray, Omaha City Councilmember 

· Ms. Blanca E. Ramirez-Salazar, Partnership Coordinator of U.S. Census Bureau (Denver Region) 

. Mr.  Pete Festersen, Omaha City Councilmember 

 

1:30 pm           

Lion Dance and Martial Arts

by Jing Mo Tong Athletic Association

 

1:50 pm           

Opening Drum Dance

by Nebraska Chinese Association Dance Team

 

2:00 pm           

Finding Friends

by Nebraska Chinese Association Chinese School Children Dance Team II

Tibetan Dance: Zhuo Ma,

by Nebraska Chinese Association Chinese School Children Dance Team III

Tai Chi Sword

By Ms. Suyan Zhang

 

2:20 pm           

Dance: Spring River, Flower Moonlight

by Nebraska Chinese Association Dance Team

 

2:30 pm           

Karen Bamboo Dance

by Omaha Karen Baptist Church

 

2:50 pm           

Qipao Fan Show

by Nebraska Chinese Association QiPao Team

Emcees:
Ms. Leigh Waldman, WOWT 6 News
Mr. Todd Andrews, The Salvation Army

 

 

 

3:00 pm           

Traditional Irish Dances

by Craoi na Tire Studio of Irish Dance

 

3:20 pm           

Irish Dances

by Dowds Irish Dance Academy

 

3:40 pm           

Greek Dances

by St John's Greek Orthodox Church Dance Team

 

4:00 pm           

Live Drumming

by African Culture Connection

 

4:10 pm           

Contemporary African Performance: Ghanaian Music/Instruments

by Edem Soul Music

 

4:30 pm           

Contemporary Hawaiian Music

by The Coconuts

 

Emcees:
Ms. Carol Wang, Metro Omaha Medical Society  
Ms. Chinh Doan, KETV NewsWatch 7

 

 

 

5:00 pm           

Wadaiko (Japanese style drumming)

by Kokyo Taiko

 

5:30 pm           

Traditional Japanese Dance

by Friends of Japan at University of Nebraska Omaha

 

5:40 pm           

Traditional Japanese Dances

by Dance Troupe of Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) Omaha Chapter

 

6:00 pm           

Indian Classical Dance

by Sanjana from Gurukulam Center for Indian Arts

 

6:20 pm           

Belly Dancing

by Chrysalis Ensemble and Lotus Dance Troupes of Chrysalis Studio of Belly Dance       

     

6:40 pm           

Live Piano Performance

by Mr. Leland Mickles

 

MAIN STAGE
SECOND STAGE

Emcee:

Julie Verebely, Nebraska Chinese Association

 

 

 

2:00pm           

Instrumental Ensemble: Jasmine Flower

by Joy Group

 

2:20pm           

Native American Flute & Singing

by Mr. Michael Murphy

 

2:40pm           

Korean & Japanese Martial Arts

by Nebraska Academy of Martial Arts

 

3:00pm           

Middle East Belly Dancing

by Sapphire

 

3:20pm           

Chinese Waist Drum Dance/Demonstration

by Nebraska Chinese Association Drum Team

 

3:40pm           

Japanese Martial Arts: Aikido

by Chushin Aikiaki

 

4:00pm           

Nepali Folk Dance

by Miss Kritika Kandel (Nebraska Nepalese Society)

 

4:20pm           

Tai Chi Demonstration

by Nebraska Chinese Association Tai Chi team